ladyliquid
Members-
Posts
64 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Everything posted by ladyliquid
-
Amelie: brilliant movie. Really sweet Man on Fire: this movie will keep you on the edge of your seat Matrix: that movie made you think if there really was another world Kill Bill: makes you think if revenge works or not and what could be the consequences Signs: this, for me, was the most realistic alien movie i've ever seen. I mean, how will we react if suddenly a bunch of aliens begin to apear in our backyards and streets!? I can't think of any other movie now....
-
The last movie i saw was Man on Fire and it was awesome! The combination of Denzel Washington and Dakota Fanning was perfect!! It was a very emotional movie. I also loved the ending so much!! It was like something you didn't expect, but something you kinda wanted to happen because then it would've been another common ending.. Go see it!!!
-
Brad Pitt showing his.....!!!??? Oh...yeah....i...might go and see it...sometime.... @hmmm@ That was kidding of course. I can't wait to go and see this movie, after all i've been hearing from the troyan war in my history courses!! I've always thought this war was the most interesting for me. I also wanna see if Orlando Bloom will stop looking like Legolas for me....I don't know why but every time i see him in any other movie i think he's still Legolas.
-
K-Pax
-
Garfield
-
I'm going to see it! I love disaster movies! This movie, somehow doesn't look like all the other disaster movies that has come out. I mean, global warming is a real problem, but i doubt it will end as it shows in this movie. I think that is waaay exagerated.
-
Who Helps Their Significant Other Collect?
ladyliquid replied to apokolips's topic in General Toy Talk
The only thing my significant other collects is cars, so if i see something that he might like i give him a call and, i usually have to describe it so he can tell me if i should get it or not. And he helps me collect stuff from Harry Potter and LotR. -
I gave all my Barbies away years ago but i still keep the first one my mom gave me for Christmas. I remember it came with this cassette with music from the 50s. What i wanted the most was this house that could fold into a little suitcase you could take anywhere. I loved those kind of houses!
-
I used to collect Hello Kitty stuff when i was in high school. I still have the bags i used for school, tons of pencils and stickers which was what i mostly collected. I gave the other stuff to my little cousins who enjoy them as much as i did.
-
Movies You Wanted To Enjoy, But Couldn't
ladyliquid replied to rampagetokill2334's topic in Action Figures
I agree with Underworld. If the vampires could've been more powerful and less "classy" it would've been an awsome movie. Now with Matrix, i like to think that the last two parts arent' related to the first one or else i'm gonna hate the three of them. But i am going to buy the boxed set....just....to have it, because i've never been so disappointed with a movie, but i still love the mysterios environment the Matrix creates. A movie i would've loved to enjoy was Jeepers Creepers. When i went to the theatre to watch it with my parents, we all ended up thinking it was some kind of comedy instead of a horror movie. Everyone in the theatre was laughing at everything that happened in it! -
I found this website doing a search in Google, and i just can't remember what i was looking for but anyways, this site has these little parodies of movies like LotR, Star Wars, X-Men, Harry Potter, and a lot more. I always get a good laugh out of them. So here it is and let me know if you liked it and which movie you liked the best. Puppet Movie Theatre
-
Movies You Are Too Embarrasseed To Admit Liking...
ladyliquid replied to Darthmaul33's topic in Action Figures
Ok, here's my list... -Kung Pow (it's stupid but it's as funny as hell) -10 things i hate about you (i'm always saying that i hate this teen movies and i ended up adoring this one!!) -Amelie (another pretty story which i loved) -Every Harry Potter movie (you all know i love him with all my heart but sometimes i get a bit ashamed of saying it...) -Home on the Range (extremely short but so funny!) -
I only buy movies that i never get tired of watching. And sometimes there are some that are so cheap that i don't think about it twice to buy them.
-
OMG!!!!! Good thing i had the lights on! Man, i remember that thanks to that movie i didn't sleep for two nights straight....wow....i never noticed how her face changed.....ew.... That's a nice picture to forward in an email though
-
I think 15 years is a bit too much...He should wait a couple of years until he got everything out of both movies and then begin shooting the third one. The Bride should die of course because that's what revenge is all about after all. I think Sophie should've died because she betrayed Bill, and I thought Nikki would've grown all alone and she would've trained and learned how to handle the samurai sword, or maybe knives like her mom, and she alone would go, find the Bride and get her revenge.
-
Here they are and i can't believe how many nominations RotK got! I'm so happy for them that finally their work is being recognized! But i still wish Andy Serkis would be nominated to Best Suporting Actor because his work was unique and so damn good; the movie wouldn't have gone far without him. Here's the list: BEST PICTURE "Lost in Translation" (Focus) "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line) "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (Fox) "Mystic River" (WB/Roadshow) "Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks) BEST ACTOR Ben Kingsley, "House of Sand and Fog" Bill Murray, "Lost in Translation" Johnny Depp, "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" Jude Law, "Cold Mountain" Sean Penn, "Mystic River" BEST ACTRESS Keisha Castle-Hughes, "Whale Rider" Diane Keaton, "Something's Gotta Give" Samantha Morton, "In America" Charlize Theron, "Monster" Naomi Watts, "21 Grams" BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Alec Baldwin, "The Cooler" Benicio Del Toro, "21 Grams " Djimon Hounsou, "In America" Tim Robbins, "Mystic River" Ken Watanabe, "The Last Samurai" BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shohreh Aghdashloo, "House of Sand & Fog" Patricia Clarkson, "Pieces of April" Marcia Gay Hayden, "Mystic River" Holly Hunter, "Thirteen" Renee Zellweger, "Cold Mountain" BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM "The Barbarian Invasions" (Canada) "Evil" (Sweden) "The Twilight Samurai" (Japan) "Twin Sisters" (Netherands) "Zelary (Czech Republic) BEST ANIMATED FILM "Brother Bear" (Disney) "Finding Nemo" (Disney) "The Triplets of Belleville" (Sony Classics) BEST DIRECTOR Fernando Meirelles, "City of God" Sofia Coppola, "Lost in Translation" Peter Jackson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Peter Weir, "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Clint Eastwood, "Mystic River" BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY "American Splendor" "City of God" "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" "Mystic River" "Seabiscuit" BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY "The Barbarian Invasions" "Dirty Pretty Things" "Finding Nemo" "In America" "Lost in Translation" BEST ART DIRECTION "Girl with a Pearl Earring" "The Last Samurai" "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" "Master & Commander" "Seabiscuit" BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY "City of God" "Cold Mountain" "Girl with a Pearl Earring" "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" "Seabiscuit" BEST COSTUME DESIGN "Girl with a Pearl Earring" "The Last Samurai" "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" "Seabiscuit" BEST EDITING "City of God" "Cold Mountain" "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" "Seabiscuit" BEST MAKE-UP "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" BEST VISUAL EFFECTS "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" BEST SOUND "The Last Samurai" "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" "Seabiscuit" BEST SOUND EDITING "Finding Nemo" "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE "Balseros" "Capturing the Friedmans" "The Fog of War" "My Architect" "The Weather Underground" BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT "Asylum" "Chernobyl Heart" "Ferry Tales" BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) "Boundin'" "Destino" "Gone Nutty" "Harvie Krumpet" "Nibbles" BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) "Die Rote Jacke" "Most" "Squash" "(A) Torzija " "Two Soldiers" BEST ORIGINAL SCORE Danny Elfman, "Big Fish" Gabriel Yared, "Cold Mountain" Thomas Newman, "Finding Nemo" James Horner, "House of Sand & Fog" Howard Shore, "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" BEST ORIGINAL SONG "Into the West", "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" - Music & Lyrics by Howard Shore, Fran Walsh, Annie Lennox "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow", "A Mighty Wind" - Music & Lyrics by Michael McKean & Annette O'Toole "The Triplets of Belleville", "The Triplets of Belleville" - Music by Benoit Charset, Lyrics by Sylvain Chomet "Scarlet Tide", "Cold Mountain" - Music & Lyrics by Tbone Burnett & Elvis Costello "You Will Be My One True Love", "Cold Mountain" - Music & Lyrics by Sting Who do i think will win: BEST PICTURE: RotK BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp BEST ACTRESS: Haven't seen any of those movies to tell BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Haven't seen any of those either but gotta go with my friend Benicio Del Toro BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Can't tell BEST ANIMATED FILM: Finding Nemo of course! BEST DIRECTOR: Hail Peter Jackson BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: RotK BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: I'm between Finding Nemo and Last Samurai BEST ART DIRECTION: RotK BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Either Master and Commander or Seabuiscuit BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Here RotK has big competition because Last Samurai's costumes were awesome. BEST EDITING: I don't think RotK will win this one; i'm rooting for Master and Commander BEST MAKE-UP: RotK of course. BEST SOUND: RotK BEST SOUND EDITING: That's gonna be a tough one too. BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED): Boundin' (Pixar rules). BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Hail Howard Shore also BEST ORIGINAL SONG: "Into the West" is beautiful but i doubt it'll win this one.
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King deserves all the Oscars it can apply to! For me, it was the best movie.
-
get out of work at 3 a.m. after a 9 hour shift... get to know the person with whom you want to spend the rest of your life with, and know the person doesn't feel the same for you...
-
-Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban -The Incredibles -A Series Of Unfortunate Events -Troy -and Shrek 2 That's about it
-
It doesn't hurt to do some research hamsterboy. I haven't heard anything about how they are going to make this movie but i wish there were at least some sequels. What i've heard is that Jim Carrey will be playing Count Olaf(the bad guy), and some other children that i don't know will play Klaus and Violet. Don't know anything about Sunny either. I'm on book 5; you know how many books there are??
-
You're right on Chasing Papi....it sucked big time! @grumpy@ I felt sort of embarassed because they were, in some way, representing all the "latinas", and all they came up with was with these three dumb air-headed chicks who spend their time chasing a guy who seems to be having serious pronounciation problems. That movie should've been #1 on that list. #yuk@#
-
Here's what the article said: The end of another year in the movie business and its time to reflect back on what was good and bad in 2003. Whilst I can't post my 'Best Of' list til next week, today comes the much more fun 'worst of'. That's right, its time to look at the stinkers of this year. I don't mean the simple bad movies (god knows there was plenty of those), I'm talking about the ones that were REALLY on the nose. The ones that you don't ever mention to a customer calling the suicide help line, the ones that had a far worse impact on the economy than the so-called 'war on terror'. The ones even the studio publicists who had to promote them curl up into a fetal position and cry for mummy whenever the title is brought up in conversation. Its going to be painful, its going to get messy, so strap on and lets begin. 1. "Gigli" How could I not, I mean really - the film that spawned legend even before its release and has seemingly destroyed careers left, right and center is without doubt a horrible film. Ok, in more recent times there have been worse - hell on content alone this is as bad as a dozen or so direct to video titles churned out each month. What makes it sting though is that with the budget it had and the people involved, how this vanity project even got made is the great mystery. After all, the whole point of them is to glam up its stars yet this has turned 'Bennifer' into not just yesterday's news but seems to have made them 'persona non grata' - in some ways its already sunk some of the chances that "Jersey Girl" has despite the good buzz, and when the tabloids prefer to write about a couple consisting of a former brat packer and a young "Punkd" kid - you know you're in trouble. J-Lo proved with her films, most notably "Out of Sight", that she can be a solid actress and yet what's her most memorable scene here? She basically compares her nether regions to a roast turkey (yes, she has become the other white meat). If that wasn't enough to turn you away there's Ben Affleck with a horrible attempt at a New York wiseguy accent, Al Pacino blowing up as usual, a ##$%$#ed kid and Lanie Kazan in a thong. People can slag off films like "Showgirls" but at least they're camply enjoyable and have nudity. The only smile this film will crack is when its brought up at a trial of some mass murdering school student who'll blame his insanity on this - funnily enough, it may be cause enough to get him off. 2. "The Medallion" Oh Jackie Chan, Jackie Chan. A few years ago fans of Asian cinema were begging for their action heroes like Chan, Chow Yun-Fat, Jet Li and directors like John Woo to come over to the US and do big American films - initially it was a good idea which yielded tangible results. Sadly the law of diminishing returns set in far too early and all the above mentioned four have since delivered some steaming piles of crap to welcome the new century. Chan in particular has give us two passable sequels and the horrid spy thriller "The Tuxedo" but they were watchable in comparison to this schlock. Dumped into the end of Summer slot, "The Medallion" is this year's "Master of Disguise" - the kind of film that's a plain embarassment and one which every copy of should be burned. Its a film which bears more than a passing resemblance to that Eddie Murphy spiritual action/comedy dud "The Golden Child" - with even less of a script. Horrible acting, story, effects, and so on - yet its the most expensive Hong Kong-produced film ever. Shame, shame, shame. 3. "Boat Trip" If there's one unpunished crime in Hollywood, its how Cuba Gooding Jr. has frittered away his Oscar. In fact his supporting role in the utterly superb "As Good as it Gets" back in 1997 was his last great piece - since then what's he given us? "Chill Factor", "Instinct", "Pearl Harbor", "Rat Race", "Snow Dogs" and then to add insult to injury comes this truly woeful and insulting 'comedy' about two guys looking for chicks who end up on a gay cruise. With the exception of Roger Moore camping it up in a small role, there's nothing even remotely redeemable about it - the film plays like a very dated early 80's "Porkys" clone and whilst there was talk that the gay community would find it offensive - I think everyone spotted that this was so dumb right from the get go that its not worth causing a fuss about. Cuba has since picked up a bit with a decent turn in "The Fighting Temptations", so he may still have hope yet - if so then make note that "Boat Trip" is about as low as an actor can go. 4. "The Order" Hollywood can be such a fickle place. Two years ago Heath Ledger was the next big thing, the blond Aussie kid made it big as Mel Gibson's son in "The Patriot" and scored the lead in "A Knight's Tale" which proved an enjoyable mild diversion. Then - it all went away. 'Tale' did alright but nothing special at the box-office. He followed that up with "The Four Feathers" which utterly tanked, the dull and all too Hollywood take on the "Ned Kelly" legend which also fizzled, and a small role in "Monster's Ball" which sadly was one of the few things in the film that didn't get acclaim. Then came the kick in the teeth - he re-teamed with many of the people involved in "A Knight's Tale" for the serious religious thriller "The Order" and the result was a disaster. A woefully boring talky drama utilising some really bad characterisation and dialogue - there's maybe a spark of an interesting idea of Catholic conspiracy in here but its lost amidst the gobbledy-gook and very thin theological nonsense. Ledger seems asleep, the 'evil character' of the piece is pure Eurotrash and Shannyn Sossamon as an escaped mental patient is the worst casting choice since Denise Richards turn as a nuclear physicist in a Bond film. Ledger has hit rock bottom with this, and while there's hope he may come back with next year's Terry Gilliam comedy "Brothers Grimm" which early reports indicate looks great, this 'Order' will be his greatest sin. 5. "Darkness Falls" Horror has had an interesting year and whilst "Freddy vs. Jason" was a fizzer in quality terms, it made a bunch of money. The redux of "Texas Chainsaw Massacre" proved surprisingly strong and profitable too which has made the genre in demand again after a few years of being stuck in the doldrums. Months before 'Freddy' though, the genre was witness to two bad movies about the interesting 'night terrors' concept - the atmospheric but dull "They" and this horrid movie about a creature called 'The Tooth Fairy'. Despite a cool opening, the rest of this movie follows unknown youngsters (and one "Buffy" cast member) haunted by this creature who only pops up at the end and isn't very impressive. There's no shocks, no tension, a really yawn-inducing story and cheap look overall. A terrible movie but it did make money and helped turned Revolution Studios into a producing powerhouse. Hopefully the company will churn out better product than this dreck in the future. 6. "My Boss' Daughter" & "Just Married" The Ashton Kutcher double header. Don't get me wrong - when he has the right material, Kutcher can play comedy well and does commendable work on "That 70's Show" because he plays to his strength. He's a smart guy who can cleverly pull off the 'dumb hunk' role and isn't afraid to make fun of himself which is great. What's shocking is his choice of big screen projects - when it works you get stuff like a great supporting turn in Steve Martin laugher "Cheaper by the Dozen". When it doesn't you get these two awful unfunny comedies which never click. Admittedly 'Daughter' fails purely on its script and directing which takes great comedic talent like Terence Stamp and Molly Shannon and gives them nothing to do. 'Married' though is an offensive piece which is partly due to it being such a dud comedy without laughs, another part is Ashton playing a quick to temper character who is one step away from becoming a wife beater - its a role which reflects extremely badly on the guy and one which I hope he avoids in the future. 7. "House of the Dead" Zombies chase unknown acting teens on a remote island. Lots of Matrix-esque revolving camera shots. No script, bad acting - best joke of the film is a sea captain with the surname 'Kirk'. Based on a video game. Need I say anymore? 8. "Daddy Day Care" & "The Haunted Mansion" The Eddie Murphy double header. I once knew a great comedian named Eddie Murphy. Here was a man who gave us some great comedy gems in the 80's and 90's like "48 Hours", "Trading Places", "Beverly Hills Cop", "Boomerang", "Bowfinger" and of course the legendary and still classic "Coming to America". Then, a few years ago he was reinvented as a kids movie star with the awful "Doctor Dolittle" movies. Sure he tried action again last year with "I Spy", "Showtime" and "Pluto Nash" but all failed miserably so this year he went back to kiddie flicks again. Both films appeal only to 5 year olds - sure 'Haunted' has some nice production design, but otherwise this is pure pre-schooler crap and even they will find it all rather stupid - yet its making money for him so expect a half dozen more in the future. 9. "Malibu's Most Wanted" A political candidate has a son who acts like a gangster so he hires two African-American actors to kidnap him and scare the 'black' out of him so it won't embarass his campaign. Now, just listen to that concept - would you ever put money in such an idea? If you would, I've got a Paypal account which would make far better use of your cash. 10. "Beyond Borders" Angelia Jolie and Clive Owen as UN workers who find love across the world's war zones, give me a f**king break. Other Notable Stinkers: A Man Apart Biker Boyz Cat in the Hat Cold Creek Manor Dumb & Dumberer Duplex Head of State Honey How to Deal It Runs in the Family Jungle Book 2 Kangaroo Jack National Security Piglet's Big Movie Tears of the Sun Timeline View from the Top What a Girl Wants ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ I think all of these movies deserve to be on that list. Daddy Day Care and Boat Trip surprised me a little because i liked those movies. But Gigli and The Medallion were bad; very bad!! So, anyone wants to add other movies into this list? You agree or disagree with it?
-
I didn't know Denethor had a Palantir; no wonder he knew about Boromir's death . Didn't thought of that when i saw the movie. Didn't know either that he was under Sauron's control. I thought his madness was because of all the paranoia about Aragorn. I'm sure Sauron had to do with that too. Thanks for those details Jay.